Privacy and Cookie Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://cosmeticinjectionsworcester.co.uk

Protecting your personal data (information about you)

At Cosmetic Injectables Worcester, we are committed to protecting your privacy and information securely. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully so that you are aware of the steps we take to protect your privacy, what information we collect, how we use it or may use it in the future and what your rights are.

We aim to process information about you fairly and in a transparent manner and the aim of this document is to provide you with sufficient information for you to be able to understand what we are doing with your data.

If you are unsure of how we are handling information about you or you think we could improve our privacy information please contact our Data Protection Officer.

We will not sell or distribute your personal information to third parties unless it is in order to fulfil an order you have placed with us.

More importantly, we understand our obligations, respect your privacy and share your values.

This website

When you use this website the following may be automatically collected to allow us to analyse internet traffic:

  • Your IP address
  • The browser you are using
  • The operating system of your device
  • The referral source (e.g. Google)
  • Which pages on the website you visit

By visiting cosmeticinjectionsworcester.co.uk (‘the Website’) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this policy, please log off and clear your browser of any cookies which may have been placed in your browser by our site in the interim.

Cookies

We use cookies on this website to help us understand how our website is being used and to develop it with a view to providing our website visitors with a better experience. A cookie is a computer file that is sent by a web server to a web browser when someone logs onto a website. Cookies are stored by the website visitor’s browser – e.g. Chrome, Internet Explorer, Edge, Safari – until they automatically expire or until they are deleted by the website visitor.

The information collected by the cookies is sent back to the web server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track how the web browser is using our website.

The cookies we use allow us to understand things such as which pages a visitor views, for how long and how a visitor came to the website (from which source e.g. Google, Twitter, Facebook). They cannot identify a specific person’s identity. They only collect anonymous data about how a person is using our website.

If you are concerned about allowing cookies to be stored on your browser, even temporarily, most browsers now recognise when a cookie is offered and will permit you to refuse or accept them.

You can, by default, set your browser to permanently block cookies from any website from being placed on your browser, but doing this may cause some functionality to be lost and the website may not look as intended in your browser.

If you choose to prevent the use of cookies through your browser settings, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website.

You can find out more about how to control cookies in some of the most popular browsers here:

Internet Explorer

Google Chrome

Firefox

Safari

Opera

Microsoft Edge

We may also use anonymous cookie data for remarketing purposes. This means, you may see our promotions and advertisements on other websites that you visit. It’s not something we do currently, but just in case!

You might also wish to visit the Information Commissioner’s website to find out more about cookies.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our website is being used so that we can improve how it functions and our services. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about how websites are used by using cookies.

Google may store this anonymous data in its servers in multiple locations across the world. You can find their privacy policy and more detail about the information they collect on their website here www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

Using Personal Data

We will from time to time send you marketing material in the post, this will include offers and invites, or product information.

Linking to Third-Party Websites

This website may contain links to other websites over which we have no control. Such sites are not covered by this privacy policy and you should check the policies of individual websites before use.

Data Security

We cannot guarantee the security of any data you choose to send to us over the internet. Our website is however hosted on a secure server with SSL security. This is indicated by the padlock symbol in the address bar of your browser where you can view the relevant security certificate.

Disclosures

It may be required to disclose your information to any of our employees, our suppliers or subcontractors necessary for the purposes set out in this policy and in order to fulfil orders you place with us, which would otherwise be impossible. For instance, in order to dispatch goods to you, your address will be disclosed to the courier company delivering to you.

Security of your information

We will take reasonable technical precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. We will notify you immediately in the event of a data breach.

Amendments to this policy

We may update this privacy policy when required. We will endeavour to notify you of any changes but modifications may be made without notification, so we encourage you to check periodically for any amendments.

Key Rights according to General Data Protection Regulation

The GDPR gives you important rights over your data. This means you can:

  • Object to your data being processed
  • Ask us to delete it
  • Ask us to rectify it
  • Ask us to restrict the use of it
  • Ask for access to it
  • Ask for it to be ported (transferred)
  • Confirm what data we process and why

You can submit what’s called a Subject Access Request to us – at any time – in relation to your rights above by contacting us. We comply with these requests within one month (unless there are mitigating circumstances e.g. legal reasons not to.)

You may instruct us to provide you with any or all of the personal information we hold about you. We reserve the right to charge a fee to carry this out, and we may require identification from you before doing so. We will endeavour to provide the information within 48 working hours.

You have the right to pass this information on to another party or take the opportunity to correct any inaccuracies.

Deleting your personal data

You also have the right to instruct us to destroy any or all personal information we store. Please be aware that we cannot destroy any information we are required to retain by law (e.g. medical records and financial records).

Updating Your Personal Data

You can and should instruct us to correct or update any personal information we hold about you e.g. if you change your name or address for instance.

You can instruct us to do this at any time by contacting us.

Legal basis for processing your data

We may process your personal information to fulfil any contractual obligations we may have when you place an order with us.

Finding out More About Your Rights under GDPR

You can find out more about your rights according to GDPR by visiting the Information Commissioner’s website (UK).

Controllers of information

Cosmetic Injectables Worcester’ Data Protection Officer is Elizabeth Evans.

Email: enquiries@cosmeticinjectionsworcester.co.uk

Tel: 07876 336 480

Address: Cosmetic Injectables Worcester, At Fredrix, 140 London Road, Worcester, WR5 2EB

This policy was updated on the 25 May 2018.